Accident Beechcraft D18S D-INKA, Tuesday 5 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1966
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Hansa-Luftbild GmbH
Registration: D-INKA
MSN: AF-291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ladbergen, Kreis Tecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Münster-Osnabrück (FMO) (09:43)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in a left turn at 250 meters three minutes after take-off from Flugplatz Greven-Hüttrup for an airphotographic flight. Occupants (39/30/26). "Hansa-Luftbild GmbH" Münster.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 6 April 1966, p6
BFU 810.2-3/66