Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D-IBAD, Friday 6 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1961
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Battenfeld Maschinenfabrik
Registration: D-IBAD
MSN: 27-142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Börlinghausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amsterdam
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Hit powerlines, crashed and caught fire (1) while attempted to land at Flugplatz Meinerzhagen in drifting snow. Netherlands pilot and German co-pilot (24) killed. Passenger from UK seriously injured, died later. (1) Owner reported as "Deutsche Nah-Luftverkehrsgesellschaft" (Deutsche Nahluftverkehr)

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Honnefer Volkszeitung 7 January 1961, p8
(1) Deister-und Weserzeitung 7 January 1961, p1