This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 July 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flugplatz Ensheim/Sankt Ingbert -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed just after rope released during towing by plane. Pilot (32) died, passenger (24) seriously injued.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 18 July 1960, p14