Accident Scheibe SF-23B Sperling D-EGUQ, Sunday 30 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 October 1960
Time:
Type:Scheibe SF-23B Sperling
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGUQ
MSN: 2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Segelfluggelände Wetzlar -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed from 80 meters shortly after take-off. Pilot (43) died, passenger (27) seriously injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Mannheimer Morgen 2 November 1960, p11