Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0191, Wednesday 20 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1960
Time:03:46
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dalzell, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Voodoos of the 363rd TRW, RF-101C 56-0191 and RF-101A 54-1515, collided shortly after a formation takeoff from Shaw AFB killing the two pilots. One Voodoo crashed into a farm house at Dalzell, SC, approximately three miles from Shaw’s runway 04, resulting in the deaths of the two occupants. The second aircraft impacted into a nearby empty field. 1st Lt. Roger N. Siegel (27) and Capt. Clarence A. Toepke (30).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 21 July 1960, p5
http://www.gendisasters.com/south-carolina/22186/dalzell-sc-two-jets-crash-farmhouse-july-20-1960
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html