Serious incident Socata TBM700A OO-TBM, Thursday 17 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 2015
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700A
Owner/operator:Avia-Rent Wallonie SCRL
Registration: OO-TBM
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a short 12-minute flight from EBLG to EBZW the pilot checked the landing gear position indication lights, confirmed he saw three greens and no red light and entered the landing circuit.
In the final leg, after the flaps were extended to landing position, the pilot checked again the landing gear position lights. The touchdown and the first phase of the landing were uneventful, however the nose landing gear collapsed as soon as it made contact with the runway.

Cause:
The cause of the serious incident is the failure of the nose landing gear actuator to lock down combined with the landing gear control system wrongly indicating that this landing gear was properly extended and locked.
The root cause of the serious incident is an spurious triggering of the NLG actuator extend dual switch into “extend and locked”.
Investigation determined that the activation system of the dual switches has the potential to cause simultaneously a false indication (showing 3 greens and no red light) on the LGCP and stop the operation of the electro-hydraulic generator, interrupting the landing gear leg extension before reaching the locked position.
Contributing factors:
• The mechanical improvement of the actuators involving the installation of differential plungers (MOD70-0334-32), introduced in December 2012, was not applied to the aircraft.
• The possibility to improve the safety of the landing gear system by installing the differential plungers (MOD70-0334-32) was not communicated and was not recommended to the end-users

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/accidents/2015-16-final_report.pdf

Location

Media:

Socata TBM-700 at Birmingham-BHX, 05/02/14. OO-TBM (12329856654)