Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat ZK-ALW, 17 Jan 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18243

Date:17-JAN-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-ALW
MSN: 2132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Whatawhata, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire when it crashed on a hillside at Whatawhata, New Zealand on 17/1/1952; pilot jack R. Zainey killed.

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ALW.html
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm
http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.uk/2010/08/southern-scenics-people-and-planes.html