Incident Armstrong-Whitworth AW.650 Argosy 101 N6507R, Thursday 21 November 1963
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 1963
Time:19:58
Type:Armstrong-Whitworth AW.650 Argosy 101
Owner/operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: N6507R
MSN: 6652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hydraulic leek, precautionary landing, taxied to ramp, ground looped, hit 2 aircraft & hangar.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA64A0055
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=136&key=0