Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe D-ELIG, Sunday 26 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELIG
MSN: 4683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Telgte -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed on the terrain of the Netherland Rocket Unit at Telgte. Occupants (55/58) from Remscheid seriously injured. One (58) died later.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Borkener Zeitung 28 June 1960, p7