| Date: | Thursday 17 December 2015 |
| Time: | 07:57 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9860U |
| MSN: | AA5A-0260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polly Ranch Airport (7XS0), Friendwoods, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Friendswood, TX (7XS0) |
| Destination airport: | Friendswood, TX (7XS0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that during the second landing of his flight, the airplane bounced twice and veered left. He reported that as the airplane was about to exit the left side of the runway, he applied full power to abort the landing. The student pilot reported that the airplane collided with a tree 60 feet above the ground on the left side of runway, spun around 270 degrees in the air and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during an aborted landing, which resulted in a collision with a tree and impact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9860U Location
Images:

Screen capture of News report