Accident Mooney M20J N61MF, Sunday 8 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2005
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61MF
MSN: 24-0847
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherbourg–Maupertus Airport (CER/LFRC)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08-05-2005 in a landing accidnet at Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. The four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had returned to Fairoaks following a flight from Cherbourg. The weather was good but with isolated showers, one of which had recently passed over the airfield. Runway 24 was in use with a surface wind of 320 degrees/12 knots. The pilot had made one approach and gone around at the threshold due to the aircraft not being properly positioned.

On the second approach the aircraft touched down following a long float approximately half way along the runway. There was insufficient stopping distance remaining and the pilot attempted to carry out a baulked landing. The aircraft cleared the airfield boundary fence but with full flap and the landing gear still down, the aircraft impacted a grass field on the runway extended centre line and passed through a wooden fence. During the impact the engine and outboard section of the left wing detached.

The pilot isolated the fuel and electrical services and together with the passengers, he vacated the aircraft through the normal exit. The airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Services were promptly on the scene and were joined shortly afterwards by other emergency services"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to airframe, propeller and engine". As a result, the registration N61MF was cancelled by the FAA on 27-06-2007, just over two years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/05/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230151ed915d1374000a9f/N61MF_07-05.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=61MF
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000642171.html