Accident Mráz M.1C Sokol D-ENOP, Monday 7 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 1960
Time:
Type:Mráz M.1C Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENOP
MSN: 243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wahl/Hagen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldflugplatz Wahl
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Lost height, crashed into a wood and caught fire. Instructor and two students suffered serious burns. One student died of injuries. Instructor in bad condition.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Mannheimer Morgen 9 March 1960, p9/10 March 1960, p8