This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 December 2015 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Meridiana |
| Registration: | EI-IGS |
| MSN: | 28562/2908 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Catania Fontanarossa Airport (LICC) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After take-off for Milan-Linate, the airplane lost one of the wheels of the left hand main landing gear .
Aircraft immediately returned and landed without reporting further consequences.
The wheel plummeted onto Catania’s popular Della Plaia beach, which was fortunately empty at the time
The flight, IG220, was consequently cancelled.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1975 http://catania.livesicilia.it/2015/12/17/paura-a-bordo-aereo-perde-una-ruota-atterraggio-di-emergenza-a-fontanarossa_363318/ https://www.thelocal.it/20151217/wheel-falls-off-passenger-jet-onto-sicily-beach
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 2006 |
B-2979 |
China Eastern Airlines |
0 |
Wuyishan (WUS / ZSWY) |
 |
non |
Location