Accident Zlín Z-381 Bestmann (Bü 181) D-EBOQ, Sunday 4 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Z-381 Bestmann (Bü 181)
Owner/operator:Nordwestflug GmbH
Registration: D-EBOQ
MSN: 397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bettingerode/Harz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"Bücker 181" crashed in the "Feldmark von Bettingerode/Harz" after engine failure during scenic flight. Occupants (46/18) uninjured. Nordwestflug GmbH in Braunschweig.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Deister-und Weserzeitung 6 September 1960, p7