Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth S-3, Saturday 11 August 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 August 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Haerens Flyveskole, Vaerlose. Flyvevåbnet
Registration: S-3
MSN: 3172
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smerup, Stevns, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vaerlose, Denmark
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3172 (Gipsy Major #5057) CofA 3767 issued 13.2.33 to Haerens Flyvertropper (Royal Danish AF). To RDAF S-360 with Haerens Flyveskole, Vaerlose, renumbered S-3 late 1933.

Written off (destroyed) 11-08-1934 when crashed at Smerup, a village in the southern part of Stevns, a peninsula of the Island of Sjælland in Denmark, at approximate Coordinates: 55°16′59″N 12°14′1″E. Struck Off Charge 2-10-34

Sources:

1. http://ww.scramble.nl [Scramble]
2. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/hf.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
4. http://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/history%20acft%20dk.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smerup_(Smerup_Sogn)