Incident Piper PA-18S N3682Z, Wednesday 4 December 1963
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1963
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S
Owner/operator:Kodiak Airways
Registration: N3682Z
MSN: 18-7413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kodiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off from ramp, gear struck a log. Flight was continued & precautionary landing was made on frozen lake where gear collapsed.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ANC64A0019
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=143&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1966 N3682Z 1 near Ugashik, AK w/o