Accident Temco GC-1B Swift D-EJID, Sunday 21 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EJID
MSN: 3537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ellen (Niederzier) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hanglelar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A "two-seater Piper" crashed from 200 meters and burnt during a thunderstorm. Occupants (37/37). (1) 65 accidents in Germany in June 1961: six killed and three airplane and four gliders destroyed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 23 May 1961, p3
(1) Hamburger Abendblatt 22 June 1961