Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub L-4J D-EJUR, Sunday 24 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub L-4J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EJUR
MSN: 12945/12775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oerlinghausen (EDLO) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oerlinghausen (EDLO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in ground collision with Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz D-EHEG. Reported as a "frontal" collision and only one plane had permission to land.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
- Air-Britain Archive, December 2016, S. 188.
Borkener Zeitung 26 September 1961, p7