Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EFYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182475

Date:Monday 18 September 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:C.H. Schäfer
Registration: D-EFYN
MSN: 86187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eudenbach Airfield, Edudenbach, Königswinter, 19 km SE of Bonn -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Eudenbach Airfield, Edudenbach, Königswinter, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86187; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL704 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, 10.7.43. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 29.9.43. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 12.4.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 24.11.47. To 18 RFS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 25.1.49 coded “RCT-R”. To RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 3.5.50; operated as hack by the resident 100 Squadron. To RAF Wittering Station Flight, Wittering, Cambridgeshire 13.8.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 23.4.54 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts 15.9.54 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AOEU (C of R R5121/1) 8.10.55 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 17.4.56. Registration G-AOEU cancelled 7.5.56 as 'sold Germany - D-EFYN'.

Re-registered in West Germany as D-EFYN [ferry permit issued 15.5.56] 28.5.56 to Luftsportclub Bayer Leverkusen. This Tiger Moth was D-EFYN "the second", being as it was a replacement for D-EFYN "the first" (MSN 85436 ex-G-AOEA and RAF DE428) which crashed on delivery at Ostend, Belgium 27.11.55 following pilotless take-off. Re-registered 23.6.61 to C.H. Schäfer, Eudenbach.

Spun in after releasing glider shortly after take off from Eudenbach Airfield, Edudenbach, Königswinter, 19 km South East of Bonn, West Germany 18.9.61; registration D-EFYN cancelled 20.9.61. Used for spares in 1962 in rebuild of Tiger Moth D-EGYN and other parts sold to P Limbach, which were later sold to Harry van der Meer at the Aviodome Museum, Schiphol in 1992.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOEU.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
5. https://second.wiki/wiki/segelfluggelc3a4nde_eudenbach