Accident SAI KZ VII U-4 Lærke D-EGIF, Monday 29 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 May 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:SAI KZ VII U-4 Lærke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGIF
MSN: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dobel/Dennach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into trees on photo flight. Entangled at 20 meters height. Pilot (32) and photographer serious injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30 May 1961, p18
http://coptercrayz.brinkster.net/