Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz D-EHEG, Sunday 24 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHEG
MSN: 5790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oerlinghausen (EDLO) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oerlinghausen (EDLO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in ground collision with Piper J.3C-65 Cub D-EJUR. Reported as a "frontal" collision and only one plane had permission to land. Occupants escaped unhured.

Sources:

CGerman Civil Aircaft Register
- Air-Britain Archive (englisch), December 2016, S. 189
Borkener Zeitung 26 September 1961, 7