Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EDIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182482

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ostfriesische Lufttaxi (OLT), Dekker & Janssen
Registration: D-EDIN
MSN: 83134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juist Airport, Aurich, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Juist Airport, Aurich, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony, West Germany (EDWJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83134 (Gipsy Major #82912); Taken on charge as T5369 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 3.5.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 22.1.41. To Empire Central Flying School, RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 2.6.43. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire 11.11.43. Maintenance repairs 22.11.43; to W Mumford Ltd, Plymouth 25.11.43 for repaired to be carried out. Upon completion of repairs, to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 8.1.44. To 65 Squadron, RAF Peterhead, Aberdeenshire 14.2.45. To 315 [Polish] Squadron, RAF Andrews Field 1.3.45. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 19.4.45. To RAF Horsham St Faith Station Flight, Norwich, Norfolk 18.8.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 14.1.54 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) and sold as parts 13.7.54 to Robert Stuart Rickard/Aero Exploration. To Wiltshire School of Flying, Thruxton for overhaul & rebuilt 7.55. Registered in West Germany as D-EDIN (allotted 16.5.55 to Emil Kemmer, Bonn-Hangelar) 19.3.56 to Gesellschaft zur Forderung des Segelfluges, Juist. Re-registered 23.6.61 to Ostfriesische Lufttaxi (OLT), Dekker & Janssen, Emden.

Badly damaged in forced landing at Juist Airport, Juist, Aurich, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony, West Germany 1.8.61 after spinner flew off. Registration D-EDIN cancelled 15.1.62.

The reported crash location of Juist is an island and municipality in the district of Aurich in Lower Saxony in Germany. The island is one of seven East Frisian Islands at the edge of the Lower Saxon Wadden Sea in the southern North Sea. It is located between Borkum Island (west), Memmert Island (southwest) and Norderney (east). The island is 17 km (11 miles) long and from 500 metres (1,600 ft) to 1 kilometre (0.62 miles) wide, depending on the tide levels. There are two villages on the island: the main village Juist, and Loog. The island is separated from Norderney by the Norderneyer Seegatt.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EDIN.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juist
5. https://mapcarta.com/18762728