Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet G-AJYT, Thursday 4 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Skegness Air Taxi Services Ltd
Registration: G-AJYT
MSN: 2660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ingoldmells, near Skegness,Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen circling a field which the pilot had originally been informed was to be sprayed; on the day before the accident however, it was deleted from the list of those to be treated and the pilot instructed accordingly. When the aircraft was seen circling, the ground party, thinking the pilot had selected the wrong field, tried to wave him away. The aircraft was then seen to turn towards the
ground party and it descended slightly as it came out of the turn. The port under carriage leg struck overhead H.T. cables which caught up in the tail skid. Following this the aircraft hit the ground at a steep angle and overturned. An examination carried out after the accident revealed that the wind driven pump for the spraying equipment was in the retracted position, which indicated that crop
spraying was not about to be carried out.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJYT.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p26.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?16121-Skegness-Aerodrome
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA