This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 October 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/1B Aiglet |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Spraying Contractors Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AMJE |
| MSN: | 2707 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khartoum -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum, Sudan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1B Aiglet: First civil registered (C of R R3525/1) on 14/4/51 as G-AMJE to Aerial Spraying Contractors Ltd., Boston, Lincolnshire. Photographed on 3/8/51 covered with anti-British graffitti in English and Arabic ("Down With England" "Suez Canal Your Grave" "Commandos Every Where"). Reason for the Graffiti is unknown, but based on content probably applied in Egypt as part of anti-British fervour prevalent at that time. Auster G-ALAB was likewise covered with similar spray painted graffitti
Written off when crashed whilst crop spraying near Khartoum, in the Sudan on 11/10/52. Registration G-AMJE cancelled 4/12/52 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMJE.pdf 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/60:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576848 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/61:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576849 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2600 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1519048 6.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-Aerial-Spraying-Contractors-Ltd/Auster-J-1B-Aiglet/2778357 