Hard landing Incident Boeing 767-381ER JA610A, Friday 18 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 December 2015
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA610A
MSN: 32979/895
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:about 290km northwest of Naha, East China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Taipei/Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-381ER, operated as flight ANA/NH823 from Tokyo/Narita to Taipei/Taoyuan, diverted to Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan, due to white mist in the cockpit while cruising at FL320 at about 290km northwest of Naha. The plane made an emergency landing at Naha at 22:30 JST without any further trouble. No injuries were reported among 198 occupants. A passenger reported in a TV interview on a strong burnt smell while disembarkation.
This particular plane, JA610A, had suffered a hard landing accident at Narita on 20 June 2012.

Sources:

http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/12/19/07317765.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20151220225709/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20151218/k10010346031000.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000064722.html]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151219-00000001-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151219-00050004-yom-soci_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2012 JA610A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) sub