Incident Airbus A330-343 B-6120, Thursday 17 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 2015
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-6120
MSN: 720
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kota Kinabalu (BKI/WBKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bali-Denpasar (WADD)
Destination airport:Beijing (ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Flight MU782 from Denpasar to Beijing, operated by A333 B-6120, was halfway through its flight when it declared an emergency (SQ7700) and diverted to Kota Kinabalu. The cause remains unknown although the aircraft is still on the ground 2 days after landing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/b-6120/
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/6578846/

Location