Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet OH-AUI, Tuesday 25 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-AUI
MSN: 3121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gulf of Finland near Nauvo -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft descended below low clouds in foggy weather and crashed onto the ice before the pilot could recover from the dive. The two passengers sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database