Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth 148, Saturday 20 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 June 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:MFLSK (Naval Flying School) Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 148
MSN: 899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flyvestation Avnø, Avnø, South Zealand -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flyvestation Avnø, Avnø, South Zealand, Denmark
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 899: DH.60G Moth Seaplane [Gipsy I] to Danish Navy with C of A 1681 issued 7.11.28. Delivered 12.11.28 as '148'; Taken on charge 24.11.28 and operated as type LB.III with MFLSK (Naval Flying School) Avno. Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take-off at Avno, Zealand, Denmark on 20.6.31. No fatalities or injuries reported, Struck off charge 30.6.31 as "damaged beyond repair"

Flyvestation (Air base) Avnø was located on the peninsula of Avnø in South Zealand by Avnø Fjord. Here was the base of the Flying School, where pilots were trained for the Air Force. It was decommissioned when the air base moved to Karup in 1993. In 2004 the airfield's buildings and part of the land were converted into a nature centre

Sources:

1. https://www.milfly.dk/pdf/Milfly.pdf p 13
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun31.html
4. https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/history%20acft%20dk.pdf
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/9190123@N03/588657367/in/pool-dehavilland
6. http://www.forgottenairfields.com/denmark/zealand/avno-s268.html
7. https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flyvestation_Avn%C3%B8 [Danish Text]
8. https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-avneo-268.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avn%C3%B8g%C3%A5rd

Location

Media:

de Havilland Moth DH.60 (L.B. III) 0 de Havilland Moth DH.60 (L.B. III) '148' of MFLSK (Naval Flying School) Flyvevåbnet on skis, Winter 1930-31