Accident Northrop T-38 Talon 59-1599, Monday 3 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38 Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-1599
MSN: N.5112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Point Jefferson, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA/Air Force Flight Test Center
Destination airport:Boeing Field, Seattle
Narrative:
Wreckage and an oil slick were found in Puget Sound 800ft offshore off Point Jefferson 5 JAN. Crash killed Major General Irving Lewis "Twig" Branch (53), commander of Edwards AFB.

Sources:

Eureka (California) Humboldt Standard 1/4/1966, p. 12 "General Branch Feared Lost in Plane Crash"
Kingsport (Tennessee) Times 1/4/1966, p. 3 "Gen. Irving L. Branch Killed in Plane Crash"
https://wreckchasing.websitetoolbox.com/post/maj-gen-branch-t38-crash-4018743