Accident Jodel D.112 Club D-EBAZ, Sunday 29 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 September 1963
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112 Club
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBAZ
MSN: 543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mecklenburger Bucht -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (09:57)
Destination airport:Roenne/Bornholm
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the Baltic Sea after encountering bad weather. Pilot Dr Gerke rescued by DDR Marine boat. As "Jodel...DEBAZ" in report.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 1 October 1963
(Passauer Neue Presse 31 August 1961, p2)
http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf