Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich (LiM-5) MiG-17F F-1112, Wednesday 9 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1960
Time:c. 12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich (LiM-5) MiG-17F
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: F-1112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kemajoran
Destination airport:Kemajoran
Narrative:
Jet fighter pilot 2°Lt Daniel A. Maukar (28) shot at the seat of Government of president Sukarno and a coastal village. 19 injured. Arrested after crash-landing in a rice field near Kadungora, Garut . Under sentence of dead 16 July 1960.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 18 July 1960, p2
La Nacion 10 March 1960, p33/12 March 1960, p14
The Indian Express 10 March 1960, p1/17 July 1960, p5
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1960/03/12/page_010.pdf (photo of crash site)
https://www.kaskus.co.id/show_post/5365bc74fbca17cd198b4685/6/-