This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 1961 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EBCU |
| MSN: | 150502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Borkum -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Borkum |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine failed at 200 meters height. Returned and crash-landed on dune terrain. Occupants injured. *Registration canx 01.66.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 13 July 1961, p16
*German Civil Register
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 December 2011 |
LV-JNA |
private |
0 |
Juarez Celman, 18 km N of Cordoba City |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |