Incident Convair F-102 Delta Dagger ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182528

Date:Thursday 25 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102 Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ackerly, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-102 and one T-33 collided at 7000 meters altitude. One F-102 landed safely.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 May 1961, p2