This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1B Aiglet |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Work (Marlborough) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BDT |
| MSN: | 3118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whangamoa Saddle, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Blenheim |
| Destination airport: | Nelson |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ZK-BDT was an ag-plane conversion of the Auster Aiglet.
On the 26th of November, 1956 it was being flown from Blenheim to Nelson by Alan Hackston.
It crashed in the Whangamoa Saddle area and the pilot was severely injured.
The wreck was not located until the 28th and the pilot rescued. He is reported to have made a full recovery from his injuries.
Sources:
Auster aircraft production (
http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
http://www.stuff.co.nz/nelson-mail/news/594334/Wreckage-revives-memories
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 April 1955 |
ZK-BDT |
Aerial Work (Marlborough) Ltd |
|
Kaihoka, Golden Bay, Nelson |
 |
sub |