Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-BCZH, Sunday 6 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCZH
MSN: C1/0635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pentney, 8 miles SE of Kings Lynn, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pentney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built for RAF as Chipmunk T.10 WK622, and delivered 2/5/1952. RAF service with 22 Reserve Flying School (FRS), 18 RFS, Oxford University Air Squadron (UAS), Leeds UAS, Bristol UAS, 2 Air Experience Flight (AEF), Bristol UAS (again), RAF Wattisham Target Facilities Flight, 2 Flying Training School (FTS), and RNAS Yeovilton Station Flight. Struck off charge 2/4/1975 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, having already been issued with the UK civil registration G-BCZH on 19/3/1975

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/9/1987 when crashed at Pentney, about 8 miles (13 km) south east of King's Lynn, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was attempting to take off from a field covered by short corn stubble, which was wet from recent heavy rain. The ground sloped slightly uphill in the direction of take off. The distance from the start of the take off roll to the boundary hedge was estimated by the pilot as being approximately 600 yards. The wind was calm and there were two persons on board the aircraft

When halfway across the field, the pilot realized he was not going to achieve a successful take off. He considered that, due to the ground being slippery from recent rain, he was not going to be able to stop before hitting the boundary hedge, so he decided to continue. Shortly after the aircraft became airborne, the aircraft's left wing tip hit the boundary hedge causing the aircraft to cartwheel to the left. The engine and various parts of the airframe became detached from the fuselage, before the aircraft came to rest upside down.

There was no post-crash fire, and both occupants (who were wearing full four-point harnesses) received only minor injuries. The rear seat passenger was able to vacate the aircraft almost immediately through the broken rear canopy. The pilot, however, was unable to leave the aircraft due to distortion of the forward canopy frame. Although his limbs were not trapped, he had to wait for 20 minutes until released from the aircraft by the local fire and rescue services."

Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report, "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". However, this particular Chipmunk lived on! It was sold on by the registered owner to a new owner on 14/12/2006. On the same day the registration G-BCZH was cancelled by the CAA as the aircraft was "temporarily withdrawn from use"

G-BCZH was last reported in the area of Green Lane Farm, Breighton, East Yorkshire, owned by a Mr. Tony Briers, who stated that it was his intention to rebuild this aircraft, using the remains (and particuarly the cockpit section) of Chipmunk T.10 WB555 as a source of spares

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983, p.68)
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230131ed915d1371000b17/DHC-1_Chipmunk_22__G-BCZH__11-87.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCZH
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/census.html