Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet VH-FAF, Monday 14 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Kingsford Smith Aviation Flying School
Registration: VH-FAF
MSN: 2651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoxton Park Airport, Hoxton Park, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoxton Park, NSW (YHOX)
Destination airport:Hoxton Park, NSW (YHOX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Imported to the Auster dealers Kingsford Smith Aviation in 1948, it was originally allocated the registration VH-KAI. Re-registered as VH-FAF, it was written off in a crash at Hoxton Park Airport, Hoxton Park, Sydney, NSW (at approximate co-ordinates 33°54′35″S, 150°51′08″E) on 14/10/1957

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-FAF.html
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2540
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoxton_Park_Airport