Incident Cessna T-50 N67272, Wednesday 24 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1961
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N67272
MSN: 5460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boca Naranjo -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in river mouth (Río Grande de Térraba) and sunk. Airplane salvaged 30 May 1961.

Sources:

La Nacion 25 May 1961, p10/30 May 1961, p10