This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 December 1927 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Lioré et Olivier LeO 20 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Edouard de Lamothe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Petit Clamart, Val-de-Marne 94 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Villacoublay, Paris |
| Destination airport: | Villacoublay, Paris |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Tuesday, December 20, 1927, the place called the Queue-de-Pie, located on the town of Petit Clamart is the scene of a tragic plane crash that will unfortunately lead the death of the pilot of the aircraft, namely the aviator and knight of the Legion of Honor: Edouard de Lamothe, raising the number of civilian casualties of aviation.
The aviator Edouard de Lamothe, who was acting as chief receiver at the base of the Villacoublay aviation center, was conducting speed tests on a plane on 20 December 1927, when the tragic accident occurred at the end of the day. at noon, as the day waned.
The unfortunate aviator who then borrowed the way back to the Villacoublay base, accidentally hit the wires of a high voltage power line, he did not see them considering that the night began to fall. Following which, his camera ignited. To try to get out of this bad step, Edouard de Lamothe wanted to jump parachute but it will be in vain and he will perish in the flames.
(As Edouard de Lamothe was the Chief Test Pilot of the French aircraft firm of Lioré et Olivier, it is reasonable to presume that he was test flying a Lioré et Olivier machine; the LeO 20 was under development at the time)
Sources:
1.
http://www.air-journal.fr/2015-12-20-le-20-decembre-1927-dans-le-ciel-edouard-de-lamothe-victime-dun-accident-davion-mortel-5153856.html 2. Flight magazine (December 29 1927 page 884):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200982.html?search=Edouard%20de%20Lamothe 3.
https://www.nytimes.com/1927/12/21/archives/french-airman-killed-by-hightension-wire-edouard-de-lamothe-is.html 