This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 June 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-LWP |
| MSN: | 24-3047 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Carletonville, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAPY (Parys) |
| Destination airport: | FAPY (Parys) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered an engine failure. Pilot made a forced landing on Runway 13 at Carletonville Airfield, but landed deep. Aircraft overran the runway and the nose wheel collapsed due to rough terrain beyond the end of the runway.
Sources:
1.
Facebook - ER24 EMS 