Accident Percival P.44 Proctor V G-AHGR, Sunday 15 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 1961
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Percival P.44 Proctor V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-AHGR
MSN: Ae.56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure at 60 meters height. Hit stone wall and broke in two. Occupants injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16 October 1961, p6