Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub JA4048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182549

Date:Sunday 20 December 2015
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Shizuoka Prefecture Aeronautic Association
Registration: JA4048
MSN: 1809007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fujikawa Gliding Field, Shizuoka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fujikawa Gliding Field
Destination airport:Fujikawa Gliding Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18-150 belongs to Shizuoka Prefecture Aeronautics Association suffered a runway excursion accident while landing at Fujikawa Gliding Field. The Super Cub had towed a sailplane, and released it in the air just before the accident. When the landing roll, the Piper veered off the paved runway to the right, and upset in the grass field. The strut of the right wing was broken. The sole pilot received no injury. Fujikawa Gliding Field has a single runway 18/36 with 850m x 30m dimensions, and located at 35-07N, 138-38E with the field elevation 16 feet.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151220-00000049-mai-soci

https://flyteam.jp/photo/1416984