Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet VH-KAU, Wednesday 30 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Connellan Airways
Registration: VH-KAU
MSN: 2670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi from Utopia, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Utopia station, NT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in desert during search for missing woman. Pilot and observer walked five miles back to station.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KAU.html
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2560
The Argus 31 May 1956, p1