Accident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34031, Tuesday 22 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 34031
MSN: HABL/003166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nåttarö /Utö, Baltic Sea -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tullinge ESCN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK. Presumed engine failure, a/c not recovered (depth 84m). Mark: F18 yellow J. Pilot A G Larsson killed.

Sources:

Scramble