Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet VH-KBE, Saturday 26 May 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KBE
MSN: 2682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amberley, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amberley, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned on landing at Amberley, Queensland 26.5.79. Registration VH-KBE Cancelled 20.8.79. Later repaired/rebuilt, and registration restored 10.11.89

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p26.htmstratio
http://www.recreationalpilots.com.au/gallery/details.php?image_id=855
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KBE.html

Media: