Incident Embraer Neiva 721C PT-EXP, Monday 26 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer Neiva 721C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-EXP
MSN: 721129
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edu Chaves Airport - Paranavai,Parana -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknow
Destination airport:Eduardo cahves airport - Paranavai,Parana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Civil Police Paranavaí seized the plane that had been intercepted during the weekend the Brazilian Air Force (FAB). The aircraft was abandoned on Sunday morning in Edu Chaves Airport, which runs a maintenance shop. The plane had marks of .50 machine-gun fire on the left wing. Within the aircraft there was only the driver's seat.

Sources:

http://www.portalitudo.com/noticia/12783/aviao-abatido-pela-forca-aerea-e-localizado-em-cidade-do-parana.html