Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil VH-NPS, Saturday 19 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Office of Environment and Heritage (New South Wales)
Registration: VH-NPS
MSN: 3239
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Glenbrook (YGNB) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Warragamba Dam, NSW
Destination airport:Glenbrook (YGNB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft's tail rotor struck an underslung bucket whilst landing at Glenbrook, NSW, resulting in damage to the TR blades.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-147.aspx

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000644648.html