Mid-air collision Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182577

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21646
MSN: T33-646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 mi S of Jakobsweiler -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with USAF T-33A 49-885 near Worms. Crew bailed out. One US pilot killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 7 December 1961, p2