Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-3271, Thursday 7 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3271
MSN: 235-369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kawasaki, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AFB, Okinawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into residential area shortly after take-off and destroyed five houses. Pilot Capt Glendor L. Ammon rescued from sea of Chimuwan Bay by helicopter.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 December 1961, p1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years60-69.asp