Accident Aeronca 7AC N3705E, Thursday 16 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3705E
MSN: 7AC-7007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with N1234X Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I c/n55 ,executive airplane (Pillsbury Co/13 occupants) with pilot and co-pilot which was on approach. Daniel C. Nichols (27), Pompano Beach, FL. The Grumman Gulfstream I landed safely.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 17 March 1961, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 17 March 1961, p8 (photo)