Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N439WN, Sunday 20 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 2015
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N439WN
MSN: 29834/1356
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-7H4 (WL), registration N439WN, was taxiing out for departure as flight WN815 from Burbank to Oakland when the left hand winglet contacted the left hand horizontal stabilizer of another Southwest Airlines Boeing 737 that was parked at the gate.
The airplane at the gate was flight WN1240, bound for Denver. Both aircraft were grounded for inspections. N439WN departed Burbank as flight WN8700 for Dallas, likely to visit the company's maintenance base there.

Sources:

https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/southwest-plane-wing-tips-bump-burbank-bob-hope-airport-363087721.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn815/

Location

Media: